Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website – magicchair.co – and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act). This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to. Magic Chair take your data and privacy seriously, and as a data processor for many of our clients we strive to ensure that our data, and the data of our client base, is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
DPA & GDPR, May 2018
This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from 25th May 2018.
Contacting us
This website, magicchair.co collects private user data using the following contact form – magicchair.co/enquire which generates emails sent to [email protected] The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is provided by Bluehost and is only accessed by Magic Chair. Bluehost’s privacy policy can be accessed here: endurance.com/privacy/privacy.
Your personal details entered in our contact form will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties. By completing this contact form you agree to Magic Chair contacting you about their photography and/or videography services. You will only be contacted personally by Magic Chair staff in relation to your enquiry. They will be stored in the email generated by this contact form, which will be filed in the email account for Magic Chair which is hosted by Microsoft Outlook and which can only be accessed by Magic Chair staff. You can access Microsoft’s privacy policy here: privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email [email protected]
Cookies
Our website uses “cookies” to improve your experience and to provide a better understanding of how users are interacting with our site, to administer the site, or for research and marketing purposes to help us better serve our clients. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. When you browse the site it uses this cookie to ‘remember’ some of the things you did on the website last time to save you from updating your preferences each time. No personally identifying information from you will be collected as part of these cookies.
If the settings on your software you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you are able to do this, however it is likely that this means our website will not work as you would expect it too.
We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website. Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services. Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available here: google.com/policies/privacy.
Managing Cookies
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
(a) Chrome: support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en;
(b) Firefox: support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences;
(c) Opera: opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies;
(d) Internet Explorer: support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies;
(e) Safari: support.apple.com/kb/PH21411; and
(f) Edge: privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy.
Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
Photography Hosting
Magic Chair creates a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Magic Chair’s client galleries are externally hosted by Zenfolio. Their privacy policy can be found here zenfolio.com/privacypolicy . If you wish to request for your photographs to be deleted from Zenfolios servers, please contact them via secure.zenfolio.com/us/z/help/contact.
Video Hosting
Magic Chair uploads videos for each client to whom videos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Magic Chair’s videos are externally hosted by Vimeo. Their privacy policy can be found here: vimeo.com/privacy. If you wish for your your videos to be deleted from Vimeo’s servers, please contact them at [email protected]
External Website Links & Third Parties
Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Client Data Held on File
We take great care of personal data stored on our physical systems. Magic Chair holds the following personal data of clients who decide to book Magic Chair for services:
1. Names
2. Addresses (including email addresses)
3. Phone numbers
All client data collected or given to Magic Chair is stored on the servers of Studio Cloud, our client management system, and on our two password-protect laptops. Studio Cloud’s privacy policy can be accessed here: studiocloud.com/privacypolicy.
This client data is only used in order to generate invoices and manage payments. No hard copies or print outs of this client data are created nor do we share or sell any of this data.

Retaining & Deleting Personal Data
Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We will retain your personal data as follows:
(a) Invoices and contact details will be retained for a maximum period of 5 years following final delivery of services.
(b) Planning information, wedding details and costumer notes will be kept for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 2 years.
Clients Captured in Photos or Videos
Under GDPR legislation, a photograph or video recording may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Magic Chair will never photograph or video an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests/attendees at events appear in photos taken by Magic Chair as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos or video.
Guests/attendees captured in photographs or videos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Magic Chair as detailed in this privacy policy. In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, clients and guests/attendees are photographed or videod within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs or videos of guests/attendees when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Magic Chair as a photography and videography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data, which overrides those legitimate interests.
Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all event guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Clients are therefore requested to direct their guests/attendees to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed or videod.
Withdrawl of Consent
Anyone photographed by Magic Chair, whether a client or wedding guest, and whether past or current may withdraw consent for a photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Magic Chair at [email protected] specifying the photo in question. Persuant to the request, Magic Chair will then remove the photo from online and printed display wherever it appears within 30 days of request.
Display of Images
We may display any photographs to promote Magic Chair on the Magic Chair website, on social media, on 3rd party blogs, on photography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Magic Chair’s client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Magic Chair as detailed in this privacy policy.

Social Media Policy & Usage
We adopt a safe and responsible social media policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with, such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.
Amendments
We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

Request our price guide